diff --git a/Help-for-Homeowners%3A-Foreclosure-Bill-Of-Rights.md b/Help-for-Homeowners%3A-Foreclosure-Bill-Of-Rights.md
[…] Specifically, the notice should show that property owners have the right to stay in their homes until a foreclosure sale occurs and the commitment to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes till such time. This section is planned to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from becoming vacant in the first location. Read the specific language needed by RPAPL § 1303.
+
RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage creditors to offer debtors at least ninety days' notice before commencing a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to consist of the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers often analyzed this [arrangement](https://katbe.com) to indicate that as long as the debtor provided the stated quantity by the date defined, the loan would be renewed.